Music Tuesdays Begin!

Yay yay yay!
New music tuesday time where I post about new songs from the week,
my all time favorites, and have fun with iTunes on shuffle!

music1
I haven’t been up on my music game in a while, so that is half the reason why I want to devote time each week to discovering new bands, something that has always made me so happy! I love learning new songs before they hit it big on the radio (if/when they ever do) and getting “obsessed” with a new song to play over and over and over! These are the singles I found worthy of downloading this week:

lily-allen-air-balloon-artwork-cover“Air Balloon”
by Lily Allen
released: Jan 20
Up in my airrrrrr ballooooon, airrrrr balloooooon…. super catchy, love her! Great single and eager for more…

Dillon-Francis-_-DJ-Snake---Get-Low“Get Low”
by Dillon Francis & DJ Snake
released: Feb 11
hahah grreeat jammin dancin song, love it

Real Man - Single“Real Man”
by Laura Lee Bishop
released: Feb 11
At first I wasn’t really sure I liked this song, but then I found myself singing it and wanting to “preview” the song again.. and again… and now I love it! It almost sounds countryish/popish/alternative…. it’s addicting though!

Don't Say Goodnight - Single“Don’t Say Goodnight”
by Hot Chelle Rae
released: Feb 8
I’ve loved them since before they were big & popular soooooooo I can’t resist the catchy new tune : )

Shot Me Down (feat. Skylar Grey) - Single“Shot Me Down”
by David Guetta feat. Skylar Grey
released: Feb 10
Super strange & crazy but I love it… good song to jam in the car to or around the house cleaning… anywhere you can be crazy with it!
_____________________________________________________________________________________

music2

The_Glass_Passenger_(Jack's_Mannequin_album_-_cover_art)

“Swim”
by Jack’s Mannequin
released: September 29, 2008

Andrew McMahon (the frontman of Jack’s Mannequin) is my all time favorite artist.
This song is my absolute favorite, after all, I do have the lyrics tattooed on my body….
After looking around online, I found that there are many, MANY other lovers of this song, which makes me even happier : )

All the beautiful lyric fan art is mesmerizing me!!!

tumblr_lgbs9eenHh1qab9j2o1_500 l_79e03220-bb71-11e1-9a36-2ba818a00008 swim_0001 73a111e8e51e0102d32f8a185b0394ca

You’ve gotta swim
Swim for your life
Swim for the music that saves you when you’re not so sure you’ll survive
You gotta swim
And swim when it hurts
The whole world is watching
You haven’t come this far
To fall off the earth

The currents will pull you
Away from your love
Just keep your head above

I found a tidal wave
Begging to tear down the dawn
Memories like bullets
They fired at me from a gun
A crack in the armor
I swim for brighter days
Despite the absence of sun
Choking on salt water
I’m not giving in
I swim

You gotta swim
Through nights that won’t end
Swim for your families
Your lovers your sisters
And brothers and friends
Yeah you’ve gotta swim
Through wars without cause
Swim for the lost politicians
Who don’t see their greed as a flaw

The currents will pull us
Away from our love
Just keep your head above

You gotta swim
Swim in the dark
There’s no shame in drifting
Feel the tide shifting and wait for the spark
Yeah you’ve gotta swim
Don’t let yourself sink
Just find the horizon
I promise you it’s not as far as you think
The currents will drag us away from our love
Just keep your head above
Swim

Although I’ll be listing my all time favorite songs every week, I think this song truly takes the cake as my #1.

{Listen to ‘Swim’ here}
_
________________________________________________________________________________________

music3

Shuffling through 5,565 songs in my iTunes….

Random recommendations from my library to yours 🙂

"Drunk Girl" by Something Corporate released May 20, 2002 ..Speaking of Jack's Mannequin, this is Andrew McMahon's first band Something Corporate. This was actually the first song that I heard from him, and I guess you can say it was love at first listen.

“Drunk Girl”
by Something Corporate
released May 20, 2002
..Speaking of Jack’s Mannequin, this is Andrew McMahon’s first band Something Corporate. This was actually the first song that I heard from him, and I guess you can say it was love at first listen.

"Slow Down" by The Academy Is... released February 6, 2005 Happy 9 year anniversary to this song! Love this song, so catchy and addicting... hollywood hills & suburban thrills, hey you! who are you kidding?... LOVE!

“Slow Down”
by The Academy Is…
released February 6, 2005
Happy 9 year anniversary to this song! Love this song, so catchy and addicting… hollywood hills & suburban thrills, hey you! who are you kidding?… LOVE!

"Black and Yellow" by Wiz Khalifa released March 28, 2011 This song..... oooooh the good ol' days of college... will never get sick of this. Ever. makes me dance every time.

“Black and Yellow”
by Wiz Khalifa
released March 28, 2011
This song….. oooooh the good ol’ days of college… will never get sick of this. Ever. makes me dance every time. also got me obsessed with Wiz.

"All For Love" by O-Town released January 23, 2011 haha love this throwback, remember the greatness that was Making the Band? i seem to remember loving a guy named Ashley on that show..?? great throwback

“All For Love”
by O-Town
released January 23, 2001
haha love this throwback, remember the greatness that was Making the Band? i seem to remember loving a guy named Ashley on that show..?? great throwback

"The Hook Up" by Britney Spears released January 1, 2003 I have all of Britney's albums and I love a lot of her songs that were never really popular, like this one... great pop/dance song : )

“The Hook Up”
by Britney Spears
released January 1, 2003
I have all of Britney’s albums and I love a lot of her songs that were never really popular, like this one… great pop/dance song : )

"My Own Life" by Long Beach Dub Allstars released September 28, 1999 Love the easy going, socal feel of this song... puts me in a great mood everytime. listen meow to relax & chill out.

“My Own Life”
by Long Beach Dub Allstars
released September 28, 1999
Love the easy going, socal feel of this song… puts me in a great mood everytime. listen meow to relax & chill out.

mmmmk there ya go! 6 great songs to jam to during the wretched morning commute!

all love & smiles,

Sig3

Advertisements

One thought on “Music Tuesdays Begin!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s